Accident Summary Nr: 202359238 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall Into an Oil-Changing Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309576536 | 12/15/2005 | 5541 | 447190 | Walmart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2005, Employee #1 and other coworkers were working in the tire lube express of a discount store. Vehicle's engine oil were drained within an oil-changing pit. The pit was 5.75 ft deep with two steel grate covers that created a 6.08 ft by 3 ft opening. Two employees worked in the area above the pit as another worked within the pit, draining the oil and replacing the oil filter. One employee opened and closed the bay doors, as another drove light cars and trucks in and out of the bay area. The employee in the pit signaled to the employees overhead in the bay area that he was finished changing the filter. Employee #1 filled the oil and completed the servicing of the vehicle. He then raised the rear bay door as another employee drove the vehicle out of the bay. Once the car was pulled outside of the bay, Employee #1 then lowered the bay door and stepped onto the area painted in red. This area in red was designated for the placement of the grated covers after a vehicle had been pulled out of the bay. Employee #1 used his foot to slide the cover back into place and lost his balance. He fell 5.75 ft into the oil-changing pit, sustaining a fracture femur and torn anterior crucial ligament. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him via medevac helicopter to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention for the injuries he suffered in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309576536 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |