Accident Summary Nr: 202359196 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311852917 | 04/09/2008 | 4789 | 488999 | Maryland Transportation Authority Mdta |
Abstract: On April 9, 2008, Employee #1, with the Maryland Transportation Authority, was picking up debris on the southbound side of the Interstate 95 median at mile marker 70.3. He was struck and killed by a privately-owned vehicle. The vehicle's driver lost control during a lane change.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311852917 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |