Accident Summary Nr: 202359188 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall from Firetruck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311852883 | 03/14/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | Baltimore City Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 2:11 a.m. on March 6, Employee #1, a firefighter with Engine 6, was called out on a run. As the engine rounded the corner at the intersection of Greenmount Avenue and Ensor Street, Employee #1 fell from the cab and struck his head on the pavement. He was not wearing his seatbelt and was standing up in the cab of the engine. He was admitted to the hospital and treated for a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311852883 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations |