Accident Summary Nr: 202359170 - Two employees injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311852834 | 02/06/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Sonia Construction |
Abstract: On February 6, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a scaffold that was 8 frames long by 4 frames high. Each of the frames measured 6.5 ft high by 5 ft wide by 7 ft long. The employees were removing the planks from the 26 ft 6 in. high top section of the scaffold and stacking them on the outside section of a frame so that a materials lift could lower them to the ground. They were standing on the frame, waiting for the lift, when the scaffold frames tilted and fell to the ground, along with Employees #1 and #2. Both workers sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation determined that the weight of the stacked planks constributed to the collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311852834 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 311852834 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |