Accident Summary Nr: 202359154 - Two employees injured by steel beam during demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 202359154 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31151606610/23/20071795238910First State Petroleum Services, Inc.

Abstract: On October 18, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were picking up metal debris that had been torn off a 15 ft to 18 ft high by 24 ft wide by 32 ft long canopy that was being demolished. They were putting the debris on a tractor trailer bed to be transported for disposal. A coworker, who was a subcontractor of First State Petroleum Services, Inc., was using a trackhoe to tear down the canopy as well as to dig up some tanks. The coworker had begun to knock down the canopy when a 24 ft 1/4 in. long perlin I-beam swung down and struck Employee #1 in the stomach and knocking him into Employee #2, who fell against the trailer. Employee #1 suffered a lacerated stomach, a collapsed lung, a bruised liver, and had a muscle cut away from his abdomen. Employee #2 suffered a fractured arm and a hip injury. Both workers were hospitalized

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311516066 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 311516066 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition