Accident Summary Nr: 202359139 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311304182 | 07/20/2007 | 8211 | 611110 | Department Of Facilities Management |
Abstract: On July 19, 2007, Employee #1 was unloading paper and books from a box truck onto a trailer for disposal. He climbed onto the back of the box truck and was opening the roll up door to the truck when he was startled or struck by a hand truck that was falling over inside the truck. He fell approximately 16 ft onto the tractor trailer bed. He struck a spreader bar with his side that was located across the top of the trailer, before falling into the trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311304182 | Fatality | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |