Accident Summary Nr: 202359113 - Employee Is Struck by Forklift and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310078027 | 09/22/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | C.W. Over & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the President of the company, was operating a Clark CS-30 forklift to unload two pallets of office supplies from the back of a pickup truck. Employee #1 was operating the lift on an asphalt driveway that sloped downhill from 10 degrees to 16 degrees. Employee #1 was trying to straighten the forklift so that it could grab the load better when the forklift began to slide downhill and sideways. The forklift began to lean and Employee #1 started to jump from the fork lift when the fork lift tipped over. Employee #1 was struck in the neck by the forklift and pinned to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310078027 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |