Accident Summary Nr: 202359097 - Employee Dies in Fall Into Open Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309437085 | 09/27/2005 | 7218 | 812332 | Mayflower Textile Services, Co |
Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were positioning a steel plate over a holding pit. They were using a forklift from which the steel plate was suspended. Employee #1 was standing at the back end of the open pit waiting for the power industrial truck to position the plate over the open area, when he stepped onto the opening and fell 9 feet into the pit and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and died four days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309437085 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |