Accident Summary Nr: 202359071 - Employee Is Struck by Concrete Segment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309271427 | 09/02/2005 | 1531 | 237110 | Carp-Seca Corporation |
Abstract: On September 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were building a 10-ft concrete caisson. The employer was using an excavator to place a segment of concrete on the first ring of the caisson. As Employees #1, 2, and 3 were placing the concrete segment on the first ring, the segment slipped and struck Employee #1 in the upper stomach area. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309271427 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |