Accident Summary Nr: 202359063 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310794532 | 01/08/2007 | 1752 | 238330 | Thurman Ray Conner, Jr. |
Abstract: On January 5, 2007, an employee was kneeling on the floor, operating a 10-inch DeWalt table saw, cutting hardwood flooring boards, when his left hand accidentally made contact with the rotating saw blade. His forefinger was completely severed, while his index finger was partially severed. The severed finger was placed in a bag,and the employee was transported by ambulance to the Hand Center at Union Memorial Hospital in Baltimore, where surgeons reattached his fingers. The employee was not hospitalized and returned to work on January 8.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310794532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |