Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202359048 - Iron Worker Is Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 202359048 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/22/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31063820012/22/20061791Acm Erectors Inc

Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, climbed a Green Bull 12-foot stepladder to access the top of a steel I-beam that was 14 feet 5 inches above a concrete slab, to install a diagonal cable to plumb two columns. The top of the stepladder was only 3 inches above the bottom flange of the I-beam that he was accessing, and 7.5 inches below the bottom flange of a nearby I-beam that was adjacent to it. As the employee tried to access the I-beam, the ladder tipped over and the employee fell to the ground. He sustained a laceration to his head, a fractured right ankle, a fractured right hip, and a fractured and dislocated right shoulder. He was transported to St. Agnes Hospital and then to MD Shock Trauma, where he was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the top of the ladder did not extend at least 3 feet above an upper surface being accessed, nor was the top of the ladder secured against movement. In addition, the top step of the stepladder was used by the employee as a step.

Keywords: fracture, steel beam, unsecured, iron worker, stepladder, steel erection, fall, hip, ankle, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310638200 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:14
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder