Accident Summary Nr: 202359014 - Employee Dies after Fall While Installing Floor Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310006895 | 09/18/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Morenos Construction & Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing the first of 14 floor trusses that were 27 feet, 7 inches long. The coworker was on the top of an interior wall and Employee #1 was on the top of an exterior wall. The walls were 9 feet, 1 inch high. Employee #1 lost his grip on the truss, and it fell to the interior of the building. The truss struck a wood-framed wall, approximately 3.5 feet tall, and the opposite end of the truss bounced, similar to a springboard, and struck Employee #1 under the chin. He fell backward off the wall, and struck his head on the concrete floor slab. He was transported to Prince George's Trauma Center, where he died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310006895 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |