Accident Summary Nr: 202359006 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309974889 | 07/26/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Jarbeck Construction |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was the sole owner of a company that provided roofing, siding, and sheet metal work. He was installing pieces of vinyl siding while working from a 32-foot extension ladder. The base of the ladder was placed in a flower bed. When he placed the weight of one of his feet toward the end of a rung, the ladder toppled over sideways, causing him to fall 22 feet. He sustained 2 broken ribs, a bruised spleen, and a bruised abdomen. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309974889 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |