Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202358974 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Metal Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 202358974 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31000680407/25/20068748541690Expert Wireless Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1, a wireless communications technician, was walking on a metal deck that provided access to a cellular phone antenna inside of an existing church steeple. The metal deck did not have guardrails or mesh protecting the edge. He walked off of the open-sided metal deck, fell 44 feet, and landed on his head. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 was not using a personal fall arrest system.

Keywords: head, metal decking, fall, fall protection, antenna, concussion, unguarded, communication worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310006804 Fatality Concussion Science technicians, n.e.c.