Accident Summary Nr: 202358925 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310650155 | 12/18/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Paras Painting Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on December 15, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to cover an upper dormer window prior to spray painting the interior walls of a new commercial building. They were painting from an 8 ft high mobile scaffold platform supporting a 24 ft extension ladder on the deck. The scaffold deck was unguarded, and the mobile scaffold wheels were unlocked. The foreman entered the work zone but did not correct the hazardous conditions. Employee #1 fell 19 ft to the concrete when the unlocked mobile scaffold wheels caused it to drift away from the wall, causing the extension ladder to fall. Employee #1 sustained two broken wrists, a broken nose, numerous facial lacerations and spinal injuries. The coworker was also thrown to the floor receiving minor injuries which were not recorded. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310650155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |