Accident Summary Nr: 202358917 - Employee Suffers Burns Torch Cutting Tops of Drums
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309893469 | 07/27/2006 | 3444 | 332439 | Danzer Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 26, 2006, a sheet metal worker was performing torch cutting, which involved cutting the lids off 55-gallon drums that had not been previously flushed or purged. The Plant Superintendent stated there were no written procedures for torch cutting and that no hot work-permit program existed. The employee stated he was directed by the Plant Superintendent to torch cut the lids from those drums that previously contained an extremely flammable paint solvent (Number R7K7210), manufactured by Sherman Williams. The employee began his work by leaning over the drum, and had just penetrated the lid when a flame shot out of the 2.5-in. bung hole. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his chest, right shoulder and the right side of his face. He was initially treated by the Washington County Fire and Rescue Company, and was then taken to the Washington County Hospital Burn Unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309893469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheet metal workers |