Accident Summary Nr: 202358891 - Employee Sustains Fractures and Burns in Collapse of Kiln
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309893352 | 05/06/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Richard B. Stine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 6, 2006, Employee #1 was a new employee working for Richard B. Stine, Inc., a wrecking and demolition contractor. He was using a torch to cut the vertical steel I-beam expansion supports of a 40-year-old, 330-foot-long brick kiln. He had cut and removed several 0.75-inch D-crossover expansion rods at the top of each of the six to seven vertical I-beams around the outside perimeter of the kiln, spaced at approximately eight-foot intervals. He was cutting the seventh vertical beam at the base of the wall flush at the floor line, when a 30-foot section of brick wall 12 to 14 feet high and two-and-a-half feet thick collapsed and buried him under 18 inches of fragmented wall. The collapsing wall knocked Employee #1 down, fractured both sides of his pelvis in several places, caused lacerations to his arms, and crushed his chest. He further sustained severe burns on his left forearm when he fell on the torch he had been using. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309893352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |