Accident Summary Nr: 202358701 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309233609 | 09/01/2005 | 2015 | 311615 | Allen Family Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was breaking ice in an ice house when he slid into an unguarded section of an auger located in a trough below the floor. His left foot was amputated, and he was hospitalized with his injury. Further investigation revealed that the guards over the augers were prone to break, where the augers changed direction because of the buildup of ice in the trough.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309233609 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |