Accident Summary Nr: 202358644 - Employee shocked while connecting power to a house

Accident Summary Nr: 202358644 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927136908/24/20051731238210Utility Lines Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: On August 23, 2005, Employee #1 was installing electric service to a single-family house. He had excavated a hole around a Baltimore Gas and Electric pole to make the connection. He was working with the 240-volt service when he suffered an electric shock. Employee #1 was transported to Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center, where he was treated and released the same day. No physical burns were observed on his body.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309271369 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source