Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202358578 - Four Employees Are Injured By Sliding Cement Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 202358578 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051374211/22/20061623238990Iacoboni Site Specialist, Inc

Abstract: On November 22, 2006, several employees were working at a site where concrete was being poured. Four employees were injured when an empty cement mixer skidded on a mud covered blacktop driveway, and struck and pushed a parked utility truck. Three employees had been standing behind the utility truck, in the path of the sliding cement mixer. One employee was inside the body of the truck. Employee #1 was standing behind the utility truck and was injured when he was struck by the cement mixer. He was hospitalized for a fractured leg and tail bone, cuts and bruises. The other employees standing behind the utility truck were hospitalized for strained backs and one had nerve damage to an arm and leg. The employee inside the rear of the utility truck was hospitalized for back injuries. He was injured when he pulled the other two employees out of the way, which prevented them from being struck and pinned between the vehicles.

Keywords: fracture, concrete truck, back, laceration, slippery surface, struck by, arm, sprain, contusion, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310513742 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle
2 310513742 Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
3 310513742 Hospitalized injury Fracture Dentists Distance of Fall: feet
4 310513742 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet