Accident Summary Nr: 202358578 - Four Employees Are Injured By Sliding Cement Mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310513742 | 11/22/2006 | 1623 | 238990 | Iacoboni Site Specialist, Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2006, several employees were working at a site where concrete was being poured. Four employees were injured when an empty cement mixer skidded on a mud covered blacktop driveway, and struck and pushed a parked utility truck. Three employees had been standing behind the utility truck, in the path of the sliding cement mixer. One employee was inside the body of the truck. Employee #1 was standing behind the utility truck and was injured when he was struck by the cement mixer. He was hospitalized for a fractured leg and tail bone, cuts and bruises. The other employees standing behind the utility truck were hospitalized for strained backs and one had nerve damage to an arm and leg. The employee inside the rear of the utility truck was hospitalized for back injuries. He was injured when he pulled the other two employees out of the way, which prevented them from being struck and pinned between the vehicles.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310513742 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 310513742 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
3 | 310513742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Dentists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
4 | 310513742 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |