Accident Summary Nr: 202358552 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309187342 | 10/23/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Montgomery County Public Schools |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured when he fell 24-ft 5-in. from a catwalk to the cement floor of the school auditorium. Employee #1 was changing light bulbs in the stage lighting fixtures. The back of Employee #1's head struck the cement floor causing a concussion. The catwalk was equipped with a 39-in.-high top rail but there were no mid rails installed to prevent the victim from falling through the opening. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309187342 | Fatality | Concussion | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 309187342 | Fatality | Concussion | Technicians, n.e.c. |