Accident Summary Nr: 202358545 - Employee Is Burned When Molten Metal Sets Pants on Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309187326 | 08/23/2005 | 7692 | 332999 | Blair Welding & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to burn away the leading corner on a loader bucket when molten metal contacted his pants setting them on fire. Employee #1 suffered second-degree and third-degree burns to his legs and hands. Employee #1 was wearing a leather welding top, gloves and safety glasses. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309187326 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |