Accident Summary Nr: 202358545 - Employee Is Burned When Molten Metal Sets Pants on Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202358545 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30918732608/23/20057692332999Blair Welding & Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to burn away the leading corner on a loader bucket when molten metal contacted his pants setting them on fire. Employee #1 suffered second-degree and third-degree burns to his legs and hands. Employee #1 was wearing a leather welding top, gloves and safety glasses. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, WELDER, MOLTEN METAL, HAND, CUTTING AND BURNING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309187326 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters