Accident Summary Nr: 202358495 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall from Elevated Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309576916 | 12/15/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company |
Abstract: On December 15, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a construction project to lengthen an elevated bridge at an airport. The length of the elevated bridge also known as the sky-bridge was increased by installing one hundred twenty one 10 ft by 60 ft concrete bridge segments. Between each concrete slab segment, there were 2.5 ft wide openings, which were covered with plastic blankets. As Employee #1 walked along the elevated bridge, he stepped upon one of these blanket covered open sections, falling through it. He fell approximately 18 ft, striking the ground and sustaining severe head trauma. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived, finding him unconscious. He was transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention for his head injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309576916 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |