Accident Summary Nr: 202358461 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309155497 | 08/10/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Helmick Remodeling |
Abstract: On August 10, 2005, Employee #1 was making preparations to replace boards on the roof of a residential home. To reach the portion of the roof requiring replacement, Employee #1 climbed to the roof above the home's garage and then reached for the fascia boards along the roof eaves of the attached house. He accidentally stepped off of the roof and fell to the ground, hitting his head on the hammer that he was holding in his hand. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated for a laceration on his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309155497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |