Accident Summary Nr: 202358453 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202358453 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30915547107/26/20057623238220Annapolis Air Corp.

Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1, an air conditioning repairman, went up on a building roof to work on two air conditioning units. Not knowing that the roof was rotted and unable to hold his weight, he fell through the roof to the store room below, and sustained a laceration to his right elbow and forearm, and bruises on his back, neck, and shoulder. He was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: ROOF, AIR CONDITIONER, FOREARM, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309155471 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics