Accident Summary Nr: 202358446 - Employee Lacerates Head in Fall from Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309155463 | 07/14/2005 | 5111 | 424110 | Lindenmeyr Munroe |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working as the operator of an order picker truck. He was elevated on the combined forks and operator's platform of his truck at a height of 13 ft 8 in., when the mast of a forklift truck driving down the same aisle struck the forks of the order picker truck, knocking Employee #1 to the floor of the warehouse. He sustained a laceration to his head, and he was not hospitalized. He was not attached to a fall arrest device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309155463 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |