Accident Summary Nr: 202357950 - Employee Hospitalized with Chemical Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308714856 | 06/27/2005 | 5812 | 722110 | Double T Diner |
Abstract: After work, Employee #1 was exiting the restaurant via the stairs located in the rear of the building when he slipped and fell. At the time of the fall, the stairs were being cleaned with a solution of water and Dissolve degreaser. There were no caution signs warning of the wet floor and stairs. Employee #1 landed on his back at the bottom of the stairs, and called out for help. Coworkers responded to his calls. Initially, Employee #1 requested not to be moved due to possible spinal injuries. Employee #1 remained laying on his back for approximately 30 minutes until emergency responders arrived. No one was aware that Employee #1 was laying in cleaning solution containing sodium hydroxide. Employee #1 received chemical burns from the base of his neck to bottom of his buttocks. He was hospitalized at University of Maryland Shock Trauma Center for several weeks and underwent several surgeries including skin grafts to treat the burns. Employee #1 was not injured by the fall itself.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308714856 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Short-order cooks |