Accident Summary Nr: 202357927 - Two Construction Employees Are Injured When Structure Collap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309900629 | 05/10/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | United National Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2006, Employee's #1 and #2 were pouring and installing a concrete deck. The metal-reinforced mezzanine that measured 11-ft high, 31.5-ft wide, and 62-ft long, collapsed during the concrete pouring operation. The mezzanine was supported by two structural steel columns and I-beams that supported the center portion. The concrete was poured using a concrete pump truck. The platform collapsed under the weight of the newly poured concrete. The design engineers' drawings for the mezzanine were not complied with. Six-inch wide drywall studs were used along the perimeter of the deck, instead of architectural metal studs, that were capable of supporting a load of 2,800 lbs. Employees #1 and #2, who were working at an elevation, fell and hit the ground. They suffered sprains and strains but were not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309900629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 309900629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |