Accident Summary Nr: 202357927 - Two Construction Employees Are Injured When Structure Collap

Accident Summary Nr: 202357927 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990062905/10/20061761238170United National Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On May 10, 2006, Employee's #1 and #2 were pouring and installing a concrete deck. The metal-reinforced mezzanine that measured 11-ft high, 31.5-ft wide, and 62-ft long, collapsed during the concrete pouring operation. The mezzanine was supported by two structural steel columns and I-beams that supported the center portion. The concrete was poured using a concrete pump truck. The platform collapsed under the weight of the newly poured concrete. The design engineers' drawings for the mezzanine were not complied with. Six-inch wide drywall studs were used along the perimeter of the deck, instead of architectural metal studs, that were capable of supporting a load of 2,800 lbs. Employees #1 and #2, who were working at an elevation, fell and hit the ground. They suffered sprains and strains but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309900629 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 309900629 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet