Accident Summary Nr: 202357901 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck over Turns

Accident Summary Nr: 202357901 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990061104/26/20067349561790J & J, Incorporated

Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker finished collecting recyclable goods in a residential subdivision. The recycling truck was equipped with dual mounted steering wheels. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were not wearing seatbelts, as they were defective. The left side driver's seatbelt would not lock. The male end of the right side seatbelt was stuck in an extended position, 24-in. out from its base. When buckled, this seatbelt formed an oval that protruded 5.5-in. out from the backrest at the left side of the right seat and 7-in. out from the backrest at the right side of the right seat. Employee #1 was steering the truck from the passenger side, while he was in a standing position. Descending a hill, the truck rode up on a curb and over a drop off area approximately 4 to 5 ft below the roadway. As the truck started coming back up a hill at the entrance to a residential driveway, it flipped onto its passenger side. Employee #1 was ejected and killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309900611 Fatality Other Garbage collectors
2 309900611 Non Hospitalized injury Other Garbage collectors