Accident Summary Nr: 202357885 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309658953 | 01/04/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Orndorff & Spaid, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a crew removing old roofing materials. He stepped on a weak spot of the roof, fell through the roof approximately 16 feet, and landed on a wood floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple contusions and sprains. An investigation found that the structural soundness of the roof, the maximum weight capacity, and the moisture content of structural elements were not checked prior to allowing employees to work on the roof. In addition, the foreman was distracted by other duties at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309658953 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |