Accident Summary Nr: 202357877 - Employees Are Injured in Fall Into Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309658979 | 01/16/2006 | 1623 | 237130 | Fiberco Inc |
Abstract: On January 16, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 fell into a trench while engaged in horseplay. Employee #2 landed on top of Employee #1. A fire department trench collapse team extricated Employee #1 and airlifted him to Maryland Shock Trauma, where he was treated for an injured back. Employee #2 sustained minor abrasions. An investigation revealed that employees were not protected from cave-ins, were not trained in trenching and excavation safety requirements, and were not wearing hardhats.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309658979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 309658979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall, other |