Accident Summary Nr: 202357851 - One Employee Is Killed, Other Is Injured When Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309775476 | 02/08/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Reliable Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were standing in a street leading to a housing development. The street had a posted speed limit of 25 m.p.h. Employee # 2 was using a valve key to turn on a water main, in order to pressurize a newly installed water main. Two other employees were supposed to watch for traffic, while the water main was being turned on. None of the employees was wearing a traffic safety vests. Suddenly, a motorist approached the work zone, driving down the middle of a 2-lane road, at what appeared to be a high rate of speed. The motorist struck Employees #1 and # 2. Employee # 2 rolled off to the side of the hood of the car, shortly after he was struck. Employee # 2 sustained immobilizing injuries to both of his legs. He was hospitalized and required extensive physical therapy. Employee # 1 was found 56 ft away from the point of impact. He died a short time later at Medical Shock Trauma. Due to the short time that employees were on the roadway, less than 20 minutes, advance traffic warning signs, and channelization devices were not required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309775476 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 309775476 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |