Accident Summary Nr: 202357851 - One Employee Is Killed, Other Is Injured When Struck by Car

Accident Summary Nr: 202357851 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30977547602/08/20061623237110Reliable Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were standing in a street leading to a housing development. The street had a posted speed limit of 25 m.p.h. Employee # 2 was using a valve key to turn on a water main, in order to pressurize a newly installed water main. Two other employees were supposed to watch for traffic, while the water main was being turned on. None of the employees was wearing a traffic safety vests. Suddenly, a motorist approached the work zone, driving down the middle of a 2-lane road, at what appeared to be a high rate of speed. The motorist struck Employees #1 and # 2. Employee # 2 rolled off to the side of the hood of the car, shortly after he was struck. Employee # 2 sustained immobilizing injuries to both of his legs. He was hospitalized and required extensive physical therapy. Employee # 1 was found 56 ft away from the point of impact. He died a short time later at Medical Shock Trauma. Due to the short time that employees were on the roadway, less than 20 minutes, advance traffic warning signs, and channelization devices were not required.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309775476 Fatality Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle
2 309775476 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet