Accident Summary Nr: 202357802 - Garbage Worker Is Run over by Truck and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202357802 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30972522401/25/20064212562111Potomac Disposal, Inc

Abstract: On January 24, 2006, a garbage collection crew consisting of a driver and a helper were picking up garbage in a residential neighborhood. The two workers exited the garbage truck and loaded garbage into the truck hopper. The driver entered the truck and began to drive to the next pickup area located approximately 100 feet down the road. He observed the helper climb onto the side area of the truck, where helpers can ride. When the driver saw him do this, he released the parking brake and put the truck in gear. He drove forward in the direction of the next trash pickup area. When the driver felt a thump, he placed the truck in park and got out to see what he had hit. He found the helper lying under the truck. The driver moved the truck so he could pull the helper from under it. He then screamed for help and a woman in a nearby house called for emergency services. The helper was transported to a local hospital, where he later died of injuries received from being run over by the right front tire of the garbage truck.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, DRIVER, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309725224 Fatality Other Garbage collectors