Accident Summary Nr: 202357786 - Two Employees Are Burned When Butane Cylinder Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202357786 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30950739011/04/20055812722310Sodexho, Inc.

Abstract: On November 4, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a steam table, trying to keep food warm. The steam kettle was not working, so Employee #1, working as the cook, improvised during the lunch period by setting up two portable butane burners to heat the water. The burners were set approximately two to three inches apart. He turned one burner on and was using the second burner to stabilize the 18-inch wide pan of water. Employee #1 set the temperature on the first burner at approximately 145 to 150 degrees F. The second burner, which he did not light, still had a can of butane in it. The flame on the first burner heated the can of butane in the second burner, causing it to explode. The fireball from the explosion injured Employees #1 and #2 and a customer who was nearby. The two employees (and the customer) received first-degree burns and were hospitalized as a result of the explosion.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, FOOD PREPARATION, BUTANE, CYLINDER, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309507390 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order
2 309507390 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations