Accident Summary Nr: 202357760 - Employee Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309271716 | 09/08/2005 | 7999 | 713990 | Reithoffer Shows, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a superintendent, and another employee were erecting a portable roller coaster for an upcoming fair. They were working approximately at a height of 20 feet, on the top of the coaster, and had just connected two sections. The employee moved and positioned himself on a section of coaster track to wait for the next section of coaster. As Employee #1 was moving, he grabbed a section of the track that had not been locked in place. As he grabbed this section, it pivoted and Employee #1 lost his grip and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309271716 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |