Accident Summary Nr: 202357760 - Employee Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202357760 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927171609/08/20057999713990Reithoffer Shows, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a superintendent, and another employee were erecting a portable roller coaster for an upcoming fair. They were working approximately at a height of 20 feet, on the top of the coaster, and had just connected two sections. The employee moved and positioned himself on a section of coaster track to wait for the next section of coaster. As Employee #1 was moving, he grabbed a section of the track that had not been locked in place. As he grabbed this section, it pivoted and Employee #1 lost his grip and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of head injuries.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, PPE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309271716 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec