Accident Summary Nr: 202357752 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall Off Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202357752 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30923380708/18/20051791238120S.A. Halac Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were connecting steel bar joists for the roof of a wing of a school. They were working 14-ft, 1-inch above the ground. Both were wearing fall protection harnesses, but neither was tied off because they were performing connecting work. The bar joists were being set by using the "Christmas tree" method. The coworker was performing the welding and bolt connection process, and Employee #1 was unhooking the rigging equipment after the bar joist was welded. After a bar joist had been welded, Employee #1 straddled it and moved himself to the middle. He unhooked the choker and tried to move it out of the way. The crane operator did not have the load centered, and Employee #1 had to reach out from the joist he was straddling. As he did, he lost his balance and fell. He sustained facial lacerations and fractures to both wrists in the fall. He was transported to a shock trauma unit and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, LOST BALANCE, CHOKER, CRANE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309233807 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)