Accident Summary Nr: 202357745 - Employee Is Injured in Fall During Structure Framing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309233757 | 08/03/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | T.J. James, Llc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on the attic level floor cutting during framing operations for a residential structure. At approximately 8:00 p.m., the foreman instructed employees to finish what they were doing and to clean up for the day. While rolling up extension cords and air compressor hoses, Employee #1 stepped backwards, and fell through an unguarded 42-in.-wide section of the floor edge. He bounced off a second floor landing and landed on top of a guardrail around a floor opening. The guardrail then collapsed and he fell to the basement floor. The total fall distance was approximately 31 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309233757 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |