Accident Summary Nr: 202357729 - Employee Dies after Scaffolding Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202357729 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30873855806/08/20051741238140Genco Masonry

Abstract: On June 7, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a Fraco mast-climbing work platform. They were moving the work platform down, and they had to adjust the outriggers so the scaffold could be lowered without striking the iron on the building. The coworker climbed from the platform into the building, while Employee #1 remained on the platform. The outrigger had become stuck, and its plunge bars would not adjust in or out. Employee #1 removed a cotter pin from a plunge bar to make it easier to adjust. By doing so, he caused the plunge bar and platform boards he was standing on to collapse. He fell approximately 32 feet to a concrete loading dock and sustained multiple injuries. He was taken to a nearby hospital, where he died.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, COTTER PIN, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308738558 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure