Accident Summary Nr: 202357703 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309437382 | 10/17/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Kibler Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a DeWalt circular saw to cut notches, measuring 0.5-inches wide and 1-inch deep, into a piece of plywood to be used as part of a form for a bridge pillar. The saw was GFCI protected and powered by a generator, providing 110 volts of energy. The piece of notched wood was to be placed around a rebar inside of form that was being erected for concrete to be poured. This was one of several forms that were erected to construct pillars for a bridge. A coworker held the piece of plywood down on top of a nearby form, while Employee #1 kneeled in a walkway that was located that was formed around the pillars and made his cuts. As Employee #1 was cutting notches in the wood, he hit his arm on the guard rail of the walkway behind him and lost his balance. The saw kicked back and came into contact with his right leg, causing a laceration in his groin area. Employee #1 was transported to Frederick Memorial Hospital, where he received stitches to mend the laceration. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 manually held the saws bottom guard back to speed up the cutting.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309437382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |