Accident Summary Nr: 202357653 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308985068 | 07/25/2005 | 1799 | 561790 | Yoswa Rashid Williams |
Abstract: On July 25, 2005, Employee #1 was located in the master bedroom or a newly constructed home, cleaning a window. The master bedroom was located on the second floor of the residence and the window that he was cleaning faced the rear of the house. This incident was reported that an employee fell from a second story window of a newly built single family home. While Employee #1 was cleaning the window, he dropped a cloth out of the window and instinctively grabbed for it. He lost his balance and fell out of the window, 17 feet to the ground below, landing on compacted soil. Employee #1 was taken to Suburban Hospital in Bethesda, MD, where he was hospitalized and treated for lacerations and contusions to his face, as well as a ruptured spleen, which had to be removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308985068 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |