Accident Summary Nr: 202357612 - Employee Is Injured When Tire Breaking Machine Breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308737774 | 04/28/2005 | 7532 | 811121 | Bill'S Auto Body, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a tire mounting-dismounting machine to break the bead of a single-piece rim wheel. He worked in the rear building of the mechanics shop with one coworker. He positioned a 14-in. tire into the bead breaking station on the right side of the machine. He pressed the foot pedal that controlled the pressure arm for breaking the bead of the single-piece rim wheel. As the pressure arm forced into the side wall of the tire the pneumatic ram that secures the arm broke free. This caused a hyper extension to Employee #1's wrist and slammed it into the tool box positioned beside the tire machine. Employee #1 sustained injuries including but not limited to, torn ligaments and cartilage in his wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308737774 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |