Accident Summary Nr: 202357570 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Freight Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308984285 | 09/06/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Cole Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 loaded a freight elevator positioned on the second level of a building with a cart, bags of debris, and equipment. Employee #1 then closed the gate entrance and went down to the first-floor level to operate the constant-pressure control at the elevator station to lower the car. Employee #1 pressed the switch for a few seconds but the elevator was stuck at the second-floor level and would not descend. Employee #1 went back to the second floor to see if the gate was ajar (the gates at each level had electric interlocks that would not allow the hoists to operate if either gate was not fully closed). Employee #1 opened the gate and was immediately struck by the suddenly collapsing freight car. The freight car struck the employee and splintered his pelvis, fused four vertebrae, broke his lumbar, damaged his bladder, broke three ribs, punctured his lung, sprained his right ankle, broke his jaw and lacerated his chin. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308984285 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |