Accident Summary Nr: 202357547 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall after Trusses Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308714674 | 06/14/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | O.R. & A. Carpentry Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 (the company president), was erecting trusses on a one-story building to be used as the activities building at a residential complex. Twelve of the 18 erected trusses collapsed with Employee #1 standing on one of the trusses. The trusses were 54 ft long and were 8 ft tall, as they were the bottom section of piggyback trusses. The wall that the trusses were standing on was approximately 12 ft high and the floor was poured concrete. The trusses were not properly braced, with only a 2-in. by 4-in.board between each truss as a temporary brace. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm from the fall to the concrete and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308714674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |