Accident Summary Nr: 202357513 - Employee Sustains Damage to Eyes When Gas Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202357513 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845172302/02/20051799238990Road Safety, Llc.

Abstract: On February 2, 2005, Employee #1 was using a propane torch to heat yellow striping that was being placed in the road as a crosswalk. Employee #1 ignited gas that came up through a manhole, at the side where the other employees were working. The propane tank, which was powering the torch, contained Number 100. The striping was being applied to the asphalt at the manhole, and was cut away from the metal manhole. There was no way of knowing about the gas leak. Also, Baltimore Gas & Electric was not aware of the gas leak prior to the explosion, which sent the manhole into the air, almost causing the death of Employee #1. The material from the explosion struck him in the face, and Employee #1 sustained damage to his eyes. The employees had set up maintenance of traffic prior to starting the work. They also were wearing proper Personal Protective Equipment, except for the eye protection.

Keywords: EYE, LEAK, CONSTRUCTION, GAS, PROPANE TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FACE, MANHOLE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308451723 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion