Accident Summary Nr: 202357448 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Spot-Welder

Accident Summary Nr: 202357448 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30898526606/03/20053496332999Harford Systems Inc

Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1 was spot-welding 16-gage stainless steel wire into animal feeders for cages that were being used in laboratory settings. The wire was placed below the tips of a spot-welder in a template that measured 4-in. wide by 6-in. long. Each welder tip was 1.5-in. wide, and the gap between the two tips was 1.25 in. The operator would press a foot pedal to operate the welding unit and close the tips for the weld. During this operation, Employee #1 placed her finger in the point of operation as the tips closed. The tip of her left middle finger was amputated just below the nail. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: SPOT WELDING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, WELDER, WELDING, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308985266 Hospitalized injury Amputation Precision assemblers, metal