Accident Summary Nr: 202357364 - Firefighters Burned During Training on Burning Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 202357364 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30898435002/09/20079224922160Baltimore City Fire Department

Abstract: During a fire-training exercise on the upper floors of a burning structure, a firefighter sustained burns and smoke inhalation. Two other firefighters were also burned, but the original form did not describe how.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, FIRE ESCAPE, INHALATION, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308984350 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 308984350 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 308984350 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations