Accident Summary Nr: 202357356 - One Employee Killed, Two Burned in Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308984335 | 10/10/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | Baltimore City Fire Department |
Abstract: While battling a two story row house fire three firefighters became trapped on the first floor and were overcome by heat and smoke. Employee #1 received burns to his upper torso, face and head resulting in death. Employee #2 and Employee #3 received first-degree and second-degree burns to their arms with one receiving third degree burns to his arms. Both Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308984335 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 308984335 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 308984335 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |