Accident Summary Nr: 202357356 - One Employee Killed, Two Burned in Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202357356 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30898433510/10/20069224922160Baltimore City Fire Department

Abstract: While battling a two story row house fire three firefighters became trapped on the first floor and were overcome by heat and smoke. Employee #1 received burns to his upper torso, face and head resulting in death. Employee #2 and Employee #3 received first-degree and second-degree burns to their arms with one receiving third degree burns to his arms. Both Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, FIRE, TORSO, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308984335 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 308984335 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 308984335 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations