Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202357349 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 202357349 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/19/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30898432710/19/20052411T.J. Quade

On October 19, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a chain saw limbing and bucking trees that had been felled. He was struck by a falling tree and died.

Keywords: tree felling, tree limb, chain saw, crushed, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308984327 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations