Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202357331 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Forklift Platform

Accident: 202357331 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/06/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30898431909/06/20051751Acadia Installers, Llc

Employee #1 was riding on a platform on the elevated forks of a rough terrain forklift. While traveling at approximately 15 mph, a rope attached to the platform became entangled in the front tire of the vehicle. As a result of this the platform was pulled off the forks and slammed to the ground. Employee #1, who was riding on the platform, was slammed to the ground sustaining fractures to his face and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: platform, fracture, vehicle in gear, rope, construction, industrial truck, fall, arm, face
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308984319 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:8
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)