Accident Summary Nr: 202357323 - Employee injured in fall from tailgate of moving pick-up

Accident Summary Nr: 202357323 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30898430108/26/20051731238210Star Elecrtic Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 26, 2005, Employee #1 was returning from a break, riding on the tailgate of a pickup truck going 25 to 35 miles per hour. He was facing the rear of the vehicle when he slid off the tailgate, struck his feet on the asphalt road, lost his balance and fell backward, striking his head on the pavement. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and was flown to a shock trauma center. At the time this report was written, he was in critical, but stable, condition.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308984301 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)